You are here

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is Important to Us
In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “AUREUS” means AUREUS Consulting Pte Ltd, and “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies.

The security of your personal data is important to us. AUREUS has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.

This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

In the event of any inconsistency between different versions of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

What Personal Data We Collect
“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:

  1. personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details);
  2. signature(s);
  3. financial information;
  4. images and recordings of our interactions with you; and/or
  5. personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

 

Usage of Your Personal Data
We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

  1. developing and providing products or services (whether made available by us or through us); 
  2. assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;
  3. communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products and services (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products and services and their terms and conditions;
  4. managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  5. responding to queries or feedback;
  6. addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
  7. complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities
  8. monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us; 
  9. seeking professional advice, including legal advice.

 

Use of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes
We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).

You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.

To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below).

Nothing in this section shall vary or supersede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

 

Withdrawing Your Consent
The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aureusconsulting.com.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aureusconsulting.com.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

Protection of Personal Data
To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data
We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email to dpo@aureusconsulting.com.

 

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data
We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of AUREUS Consulting Pte Ltd or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, wish to refer to the agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer. You may also contact us for more information (please see the “How to contact us” section below).

We wish to emphasise that AUREUS does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law.

 

Transfers of Personal Date Outside of Singapore
We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

 

Cookies and Related Technologies
Our web sites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps.

A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the web site.

You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

 

Other Web Sites
Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by AUREUS. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of AUREUS. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.

 

Retention of Personal Data
Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Access and Correction
You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by AUREUS. Please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

 

How to Contact Us
To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, get in touch with our Data Protection Officer in the following ways:

Phone: 6337 8807

Email: dpo@aureusconsulting.com

 

Amendments and Updates of AUREUS Privacy Policy
We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way AUREUS uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to AUREUS. We will make available the updated policy on our web site (www.aureusconsulting.com/privacy-policy). All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.

 

Submit Enquiry

Book Free Appointment Now

Limited availability